だというのだろうか

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
精霊と人間は、そもそも種が違う。人間が途中から精霊になるだなんてことがーーあるいは、人間が精霊に相当する霊力を手に入れるだなんてことがあるとしたなら、それは一体どんなことだというのだろうか

Hi. Can we change the underlined part into だろうか? If so, what is the difference between the original version and my version? Especially the nuance of というの?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    それはどんなことだと言うのだろうか
    What would they say it is/means?

    それはどんなことだろうか
    What would it be/mean?

    The meaning is more or less the same.
    The former emphasizes the writer's question more, in addition to 一体.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Hi. Can I ask about a similar example?
    だとしたら、やはりあの少女は精霊などではなく、他人の空似だというのだろうか。

    Is this というの still “they say”? Or it has other nuances?
    Thank you.
     
    Top