だなんて

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「精霊の力を封印できるだなんて規格外の能力、持っているのはこの世にあなた一人だけよ。ーーそのあなたが嫌だと言うのだもの。もうどうしようもないじゃない」

Hi. What is the function of the だなんて? I know we can use this phrase as in 明日からフランスに行くだなんてうらやましいです。to bring up something unexpected or to re-quote what you have found out with surprise.
But in the op case, だなんて is followed by a noun, which doesn’t indicate any emotion. So how should I understand the だなんて?
Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The noun, 規格外の能力 (the extraordinary, awesome and surprising ability) may indicate emotion, such as "surprise" or "awe," I think.
    I don't think the usages of the two sentences are different.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    To be more precise, SLTD, it is だなんて that associate a clause with the speaker's surprise or awe.

    Being able to seal the powers of a ghost (wow, great), which is an extraordinary talent, only you have it in this world.

    The run-in comment "(wow, great)" is what I intended for the translation of だなんて.

    You can use なんて in order to wrap a noun:
    精霊の力を封印する能力なんて、あなたしか持っていない。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top