ちゅうて

yads

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese (Taiwan)
こんにちは・こんばんは、皆さま。
一つの質問がございますが…
「なかなかの川じゃろ?鮫川ちゅうて、魚がぎょうさんおる。」
例の文がペルソナ4というゲームに出てきましたが、太字の部分の意味はよくわかりません。
これは誤植でしょうか。それとも、方言の表現でしょうか。

日本語理解力がまだずいぶん低いですので、もしよろしければ、ご教示の程よろしくお願い致します!
 
Last edited:
  • Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    "[Ayugawa (the name of the river)] chūte" is a dialectal/regiolectal form that is equivalent to "[Ayugawa] to itte. "it-te" is the te-form of the verb "i-u". "(Kawa wa) Ayugawa chūte/to itte [...]" '(The river) is called "Ayugawa" and [...])'
     

    yads

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese (Taiwan)
    "[Ayugawa (the name of the river)] chūte" is a dialectal/regiolectal form that is equivalent to "[Ayugawa] to itte. "it-te" is the te-form of the verb "i-u". "(Kawa wa) Ayugawa chūte/to itte [...]" '(The river) is called "Ayugawa" and [...])'
    I see! I could not for the life of me find any information on this usage.
    Maybe I used the wrong keywords.
    Thank you so much, Joschl.
    本当にありがとうございました!
     

    Di Phi Sig

    New Member
    Japanese
    こまかい事ですみませんが、「鮫川」は"Samegawa"ですね。

    1627043369096.png
     
    Top