っていうのかな

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「んー……駄目だねこりゃ。<囁告篇帙>自体は情報を検索してるっぽいんだけど、それをあたしに伝える機能が死んでるっていうのかな。……」

Hi. The speaker was talking to herself. I’m not sure why っていうの is used here. Usually というのか signifies a rhetorical question meaning “Are you saying ...” and it seems feasible to just say かな in this sentence.

Could you please explain this っていうのかな?
Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ~~~~~~っていうのかな?
    = How do I explain? ...Maybe ~~~~~~~ or something like that, you know?
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    ~~~~~~っていうのかな?
    = How do I explain? ...Maybe ~~~~~~~ or something like that, you know?
    Thank you very much. I made a mistake. This sentence is not a monologue. Someone else asked the speaker, “What is the situation with <囁告篇帙>?”
     
    Top