ってことで

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
『......わかったわよ。一応観測機を回してみるわ。それ以降のことは、その結果如何ってことで文句ないわね?』

Hi. 士道 believed his classmate 折紙 was a 精霊 and reported this to 琴里, the speaker, hoping 琴里 would send people to investigate 折紙. 琴里 didn’t believe 士道 at first but gave in to 士道’s request at last.

Does the ってことで(ということで) mean “because” in this context?
If it does, how should I understand その結果如何ってことで文句ないわね as a whole? Is it “Don’t complain because of the results”?

Thank you.

By the way, can we omit ってこと in this context?
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    結果如何(いかん)ってことで
    =結果次第ということで
    =それ以降のことは、現時点ではまだ未定としておき、結果を見てから考える、ということで、
    =それ以降のことは、現時点ではまだ未定としておき、結果を見てから考える、という案で、
    ということで=the plan that

    You don't have any objection to my plan that the next move will be decided after we know the result of this operation, okay?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. So how should I understand this (as in ということで)? Does 結果如何で make sense?
     

    Pixel Soft

    New Member
    Japanese
    >「その結果如何ってことで文句ないわね」
    nativeの日本人はあまり言わない表現ですね。普通に話すならば
    「......わかったわよ。一応観測機を回してみるわ。それ以降のことは、その結果次第ってことで文句ないわね?」
    となるでしょうか。
    「結果如何」は「結果次第」の漢語的用法です。「理由の如何によっては」などと使うのが一番多い例ですが、どこか圧力のかかった言葉になります。
    この一文を見ただけで日本語話者はこの主人公の設定が
    少し気が強く、他のメンバーを少し圧力的にまとめるリーダー格の若い女性
    であることがすぐにわかるでしょう。そんな情景を思い浮かべさせる表現です。
     
    Top