ってだけだし

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
でも俺もあいつも、いまいち自信がないんですよ。他に目撃者がいるわけでもないし、起きたことといえばけっ結局びしょ濡れになったってだけだし。

Hi. What is the function of the って here?

By the way, does the underlined わけでもない mean "That is not to say ~" or "That doesn't mean ~"? But I feel this meaning doesn't fit in the context? I feel "Because there are no other witnesses" makes more sense.

Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Member
    Japanese
    The non-omitted form would be って[(いう)こと] = ということ (formal)
    In this sentence, the subject is '起きたこと,' so the predicate with こと is preferable.
    ってsuggests that the omitted こと follows.
    But in daily conversation, just 結局びしょ濡れになっただけだし also sounds natural.

    No, わけでもない in this context doesn't mean "That is not to say ~" nor "That doesn't mean ~."
    I think your interpretation "Because there are no other witnesses" fits here.

    "We are not so confident because there was no other witness and what happened to us is just ending up getting soaked."
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Yokozuna-san. But why can わけでもない mean “because... not/no”? Normally we’d use ないので/から/ために for that meaning, don’t we?
     

    Yokozuna

    Member
    Japanese
    Yes, to indicate causal relationships clearly, ないので/から/ために would be better.
    "他に目撃者もいなかったし、起きたことといえば結局びしょ濡れになったってだけだったから。"
    ”他に目撃者もいなかったし、起きたことといえば結局びしょ濡れになったってだけだったので。”
    I don't use ために in this context, because it sounds a little bit formal, mostly used in writing text or speech.

    But in daily conversation, we often use わけではない/わけじゃない(colloquial), because we love ambiguity.
    わけ as a noun originally means reason or cause, and when you use わけではない, you deny a fact before わけ (that is 目撃者がいる in this context) and also imply that the fact can explain the reason or cause of another fact suggested in the context (目撃者がいるから自信を持つことができる we are confident because there were other witnesses)

    But in わけではない, the meaning of わけ=reason/cause becomes very ambiguous, and the latter fact explained by the part before わけ is often omitted and difficult to guess.
    (Sometimes わけではない/わけじゃない is just used suggest a partial negation.)

    Using わけでもない instead of わけではない suggests there can be some facts that he wants to deny other than 目撃者がいる.
    I don't know what he wants to deny other than目撃者がいる in your example but it doesn't matter much because it is not a strong suggestion anyway.
    (To answer your question, I referred the following websites,
    にほんごの質問 by うちやまかずや 「~わけではない」はどういう意味ですか?)
    goo辞書 国語 でもないの意味 - goo国語辞書)

    Wow, your question is excellent but difficult. I'm not sure if I could answer your question clearly...
     
    Last edited:

    Yokozuna

    Member
    Japanese
    To be precise grammatically, わけじゃないonly includes 目撃者もいなかった, while it doesn't include '起きたことといえば~.'
    But there is a parallel structure 'phrase A + し、phrase B +し' in your example.
    他に目撃者がいるわけでもない、起きたことといえばけっ結局びしょ濡れになったってだけだ
    So, you can put '起きたことといえば~' in the 'because' section.
    "We are not so confident because there was no other witness except us, soaking wet."

    As I said earlier, わけじゃない doesn't suggest a strong causal relationship.
    If I try to put in English,
    わけではない = 'and' with a small essence of 'because' + not
    わけでもない = 'and' with a small essence of 'because' + not, and you might want to deny some other things.

    "We are not so confident, and there was no other witness, and what happened to us is just ending up getting soaked."
    is also close to the original Japanese context (too many 'and' in one sentence for English.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top