ってのは…羨ましい

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
‎「ただまあ、彼はまさにいま人生を棒に振っちゃってるわけでして」
刑事はしゃがみ込む。目を細めて柱を見ている。
「そこまでして会いたい子がいるってのは、私なんかにゃ、なんだか羨ましい気もしますな」

Hi. Could you please explain why the ってのは is used to talk about one’s feelings? Shouldn’t it be used to give definitions or explanations?
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In terms of grammar, というの (> っていうの) is a complementiser, a device that captures a sentence (with a subject and the verb) and authorize it to work like a noun.

    The adjective 羨ましい can indicate the source of envy as well as the experiencer of the emotion:
    彼の地位は、私には羨ましい。
    Pay attention of the topicalized noun, 彼の地位. It's a noun. In order for a sentence to appear at this position, it must first be cast into noun by way of the toiuno-complementiser.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Flaminius. But since attaching の to the end of そこまでして会いたい子がいる is enough to turn it into a noun (or work like a noun), why do we need the extra って/という?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top