ついでながら

Happysoul

New Member
Spanish
Hi!
Could you please teach me how to use ついでながら and give me an example sentence (or some, if you please)?

According to the internet, it means "by the way", as well as ところで or ちなみに, but since it seems to be used in formal situations, I'm having some trouble to find good example sentences from contexts where ついでながら can be perfectly used.
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    You are right that ついでながら is the most formal of the three. Notice that ところで is used to change the topic of the conversation completely, while other two are used for adding tangential short remark at the end of one's speech. This is to say that ついでながら is almost the same with ちなみに.
     

    Katzuhiko Minohara

    Senior Member
    Spanish Mexico
    I found the following examples taken from the internet.

    ついでながら
    序ながら

    by the way
    por cierto

    ついでながら、もっと大勢のときは、□□□センターや□□会館が最適です。
    ついでながら、5店の中で私のおすすめは□□□□銀座店です。
    ついでながら、このレポートでは触れていませんが、幾つかの新しい疑問点が見つかりました。

    additionally
    adicionalmente
    on the go
    de paso

    ついでながら申し上げます。
    以上、ついでながらご紹介しておきます。
     
    Last edited:

    Happysoul

    New Member
    Spanish
    Flaminius - Thanks for telling me that nuance of ついでながら.

    However, could you please give me an example sentence framed in a context to clearly see the use of ついでながら?
     

    Happysoul

    New Member
    Spanish
    Katzuhiko Minohara - Thanks a lot for your example sentences! :)

    However, I would like to find an example sentence framed in a context so that it can be clearly seen the use of ついでながら as a "by the way" that adds a short remark instead of a "by the way" that changes the topic of the conversation.

    For example, if you take this sentence

    ついでながら、もっと大勢のときは、□□□センターや□□会館が最適です。

    without any previous context, the part following ついでながら, that is, "もっと大勢のときは、□□□センターや□□会館が最適です" does not have sense.

    So, what I would really like to find is an example sentence with a little context so that ついでながら and what goes after has sense and can be clearly seen as a short remark.

    Anyway, thanks a lot for your answer.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Let's say you lauded the virtue of a product for a whole paragraph. In a concluding remark you would add how you have been using the product like so: ついでながら、私もこの製品を使っていますが、20年間一度もこわれたことがありません。
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    幸福魂様、このたびは私が貴社開設10周年記念祝賀会のお手伝いをさせていただくことになり大変光栄です。会場につきましては10月30日(日曜日)昼12時から2時間、招待人数は50名を超えないとのことでしたので、ABC会館を仮手配させていただきましたが、ABC会館でよろしかったでしょうか。ついでながら、もっと大勢のときは、DEセンターやFG会館が最適です。御返答のほどよろしくお願い申し上げます。


    幸福魂様、この度は弊社の電気ストーブK5300をご購入いただきありがとうございました。
    この商品は当社が絶対の自信を持って世に送り出しているモデルでございまして、10年間の無料保証がついております。ついでながら、私もこの製品を使っていますが、20年間一度もこわれたことがありません。

    □□□□は、あらゆる年齢層の女性ファッションに特化した日本有数のデパートチェーンであり、全国に43店舗を展開しています。東京二十三区内だけでも5店舗あります。ついでながら、5店の中で私のおすすめは□□□□銀座店です。
     
    Last edited:
    Top