ている, てある

< Previous | Next >
Hello guys,

Some days ago I wrote in Japanese trying to use some new grammar rules I have learnt so far. However, native speakers said me I was wrong in using「てある」but I cannot understand why.

The original period is the following one :

「家を出かける前に、全てのまどを閉めました。でも、うちに帰ったとき、まどを開けてありました」; corrected in >

「でも、うちに帰ったとき、まどが開いていました」.

When writing the period I thought about a man who goes out for a walk and, then, came back home, he finds his windows opened by a possibile thief.

My grammar book says that てある is used when something gets a particular status because of an action of someone. On the other hand, my grammar book says also that ている is used when one finds something in a particular status, but how it got that status is not stressed, nor it is stressed if it is a result of somebody's action.

I mean : 窓が開けています。
"Windows are opened.", it is only an observation.

飲物が買ってあります。

Drinks have already been bought [by someone] for the party (for example).

So why I must use ているand not てある?

To conclude, here is the original whole period :

家を出かける前に、全てのまどを閉めました。でも、うちに帰ったとき、まどが開けてありました。たぶん、まどを閉めることを忘れてしまったのでしょう。でも、そうじゃありませんでした。だから、私のかばんの中に入っている電話を取り出して、兄にかけました。兄は家に泥棒が入ったと思って、来る前にすぐ派出所に連絡しておきました。
それから、兄は私に「その開けてあるまどを開けておいてください。」と言いました


Hope my poor English makes sense,
Thanks a lot for reading.
 
  • Yoshiee

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi Lupen 3rd,

    I think this is an unavoidable/proper question, when you go into deep in Japanese.

    家を出かける前に、全てのまどを閉めました。でも、うちに帰ったとき、まどを開けてありました ----> Not as strange as your friend told, this sentence still works, but not idiomatic.

    Why not so strange: If you can expect that someone who you know very much such as you mother or sisters opened the window before you came back, this sentence is perfect. However as your full context mentioned, if you can't expect like that, this sentence is strange, because てある means that there is always will of someone doing it for sb/sth. But the context told you it seemed to have been opened by someone not for you and who you don't know.

    On the contrary, ている soulds like somehow the window opened, "I don't know why", as if the window naturally opened or something. This is why they are afraid of it being opend sometimes.

    窓があけています (not correct):arrow:窓があています。( The windows are opened somehow, possibly later you will know why.)

    飲み物が(を)買ってあります。(sounds very idiomatic)

    家を出かける前に、全てのまどを閉めました。でも、うちに帰ったとき、まどが開けてありました。:)arrow:”窓があいていました。) たぶん、まどを閉めることを忘れてしまったのでしょう。でも、そうじゃありませんでした。だから、私のかばんの中に入っている電話を取り出して、兄にかけました。兄は家に泥棒が入ったと思って、来る前にすぐ派出所に連絡しておきました。:)arrow:連絡しておいたようです。)
    それから、兄は私に「その開けてあるまどを開けておいてください。:)arrow:その開けてある窓を、そのままにしておけ。」と言いました
    I hope this could help.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The distinction between V1てある and V1られる (or V2ている, if V1 has an intransitive sibling like 開く for 開ける) is that the tearu-construction strongly suggests that the current state of things (window being open) is the result of someone's wilful intervention. A window may be open because 1. someone inside felt stuffy or 2. strong winds undid the latch. The two situations have different suitable constructions:
    1. 窓が換気のため開けてあった。
    2. 窓が強い風で開いていた。

    Hmm, I think I mentioned ventilation and window a few times in the forum. Unfortunately, I cannot find them now.... :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top