ている+てしまう vs てしまう+ている

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
海岸で、ターゲットである夜刀神十香を監視していたエレンは、小さく息を吐きながら左手で肩を揉みほぐした。随意領域なしで激しい運動をしたのは久しぶりだったため、軽い筋肉痛になってしまっていたのだった。
......結局、昨日は夜遅くまで枕投げに巻き込まれてしまい、いつの間にか疲れてターゲットと一緒に寝てしまっていたのである。
......
問題は、ターゲット(と、なぜ鳶一折紙までも)がそのまま一直線に泳いでいってしまったことだった。

Hi. Why do the first and second red part use てしまっていた while the third red part uses ていってしまった? Can they be the other way around, namely, なっていってしまった、寝ていってしまった、泳いでしまっていた?

Generally, what would be the difference between ていってしまった(ている+てしまう) and てしまっていた(てしまう+ている)?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ていってしまった(ている+てしまう)
    This is not correct.
    泳いでいってしまった is 泳いで行ってしまった.
    いってしまった=行く + てしまう+た
    行くmeans go and 泳いで行く equals to 'swim and go'

    So, I would like to explain the difference between てしまった (てしまう+た) and てしまっていた(てしまう+ている+た).

    You use てしまう when you have completed something or when you have some regrets.
    And you use ている when some situation is going on or when the effect of some change (which happened in the past) is still going on.
    In both cases, ている reminds you there is some duration of the situation or the effect of the change.
    The latter is also the case with your former question.
    もらった vs もらっていた

    軽い筋肉痛になってしまっていた=(I'd had some exercise before and got muscle pain, and) unfortunately I was (still) having muscle pain.
    →The effect of some change (which happened in the past) is still going on.

    てしまっていた = I slept for a while without my intention.
    →some situation is going on

    泳いで行ってしまった=The target had swum and gone away.
    The verb 行く= go describes an active movement, not a situation.

    If you use 泳いで行ってしまっていた, it would be "I had been left behind for a while after the target had swum away."
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Hi, Yokozuna-san. Can I ask about another question about てきていた?
    Sample sentence:
    さして意味のない会話を交わしているだけだというのに、何となく気分が楽になってきていた
    How is てきていた different from just てきた?
    Thank you.
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    てきた(て来た) suggests that the emotional improvement of the speaker is a gradual thing.

    気分が楽になってきていた→ The speaker was feeling good already, focusing on the result of the emotional change.

    気分が楽になってきた→The speaker got to feel better, focusing on the change.
    (The listener can not guess whether the change of the feeling is still going on or just finished.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top