てっと

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
桐葉「雪妃エレナは分かるんだけど、今日も逢桜は休み?」
ゆめみ「作業日なのに3日もサボリとか……逢桜さんらしくないよね」
寿季「とはいえLIMEに既読もつかないしな……桐葉の方はどう?」
桐葉「私も連絡したけど、なしのつぶてよ。茶店のほうも臨時休業中の張り紙があったし」
寿季「とりあえず心配だから、一言でもいいからメッセージが欲しいってLIMEに書いてっと
I understand the last sentence means "I would send her a Lime that I would like a message, even if it's just a word.", but I don't know about the てっと part. Could you please explain this usage of てっと (at the end of a sentence)?

よろしくお願いします。
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    とりあえず心配だから、一言でもいいからメッセージが欲しいってLIMEに書いてっと

    It is used to imply a verb such as 伝える. Toshiki is saying "tell him (Aisakura) that I want him to send me a message on LIME, even if it's just a short one."

    It is parsed not as "てっと," but as "書いて+と."
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The characters string っと is unpronounceable in isolation but is a respectable morpheme. It is one of many sentential particles (終助詞) that crop up in colloquial Japanese. The effect of this particle is pretty hard to explain, but I can at least tell you that it serves to build Juki as a lively young character.
     
    Top