てめえの仲間をズタズタにした俺を

pulp

Member
Spain
Hello everybody,

I have seen this sentence translated as " I'm the one who tore up your friend", and my question here is: how would you translate "nakama" in this sentence? as singular (friend), as plural (friends) or it just depends on the context?

Thanks!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Wait, I think it largely depends on the context. It is my understanding that Japanese nouns by default refer to a set of entities. If no context is given, therefore, 仲間 may well be interpreted as several cronies. The same noun can refer to a single crony, if the background suggests so. Number is not manifest in Japanese nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top