では、俺とセットで

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「まあ他の理由は『女の子に興味なさそう』『ぶっちゃけホモっぽい』だったが」
「謂われなき中傷に死の鉄槌を!」
「まあ落ち着けって。『腐女子が選んだ校内ベストカップル』では俺とセットでベスト2にランクインしているぞ

Hi. Dear teachers. I understand the underlined part as “you and I rank as the top pair”. But there is no “you” in the third sentence. Does the expression とセットで imply “you”? And what does とセットで mean exactly?

By the way, does the では in red mean “judging from”?
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    First, the easier one. The expression では means a place in which something happens or is located (Eg, 東京では雨が降っている). By analogy it refers to the text body in which a fact is found (報告書では、営業目標の95%が達成されたとされている). The "best couple" seems to be a list circulated in the school of the protagonists. In the list (では), a couple ranks the second.

    This brings us to the second point. We are going to deal with the "grouping" function of と. You probably know that と is more than a simple conjunction "and," and can work as a postposition in Japanese. One of the postpositional use of と is making a complement for the adjectives like 同じだ and 一緒だ:
    私の星座は、彼の星座と同じだ。
    Gloss: My sign is the same with his.
    [In a more natural Japanese the second 星座 is not expressed: 私の星座は彼と同じだ。]

    私は高校で彼と一緒のクラスだった。
    Gloss: In high school I was in the same class with him.

    Somewhere very close to the second construction is our 俺とセット. Someone is shown to be in the same set as the speaker (俺). This セット comprises of only two elements, thus it is a pair. If you will, you can devise an English translation such as, "making a pair with me." Just who makes a pair with the speaker is not mentioned, but it is easy to guess: the listener whom all forgoing sentences talked about!
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Mr. F.
    So what does the で in 俺とセット mean? Is like みんな餃子を作ります。?
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    If you buy a set of books, those are sold as a unit.
    俺とセットで means 俺とお前のセットで.
    What items this "set" has is completely dependent on the context.
    But the speaker of 3 is clearly talking to someone, so it should be interpreted as the set has "me and you" in it.
    By the way, does the では in red mean “judging from”?
    で is a place marker, and は is a topic marker.
    This で means an abstract space of "in these rankings" (Notice that "in" is used in the English translation).
    When では is translated into English directly, it's often done so as "according to".
    So I'd translate the 3rd sentence as:
    "Calm down. The ranking in 腐女子が選んだ校内ベストカップル says me and you are both in top 2.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top