でも: すぐにでも

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
”でも”について質問がある。

できるものなら、すぐにでも国へ帰りたい。

文中の”でも”の意味は何ですか。
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I don't disagree with デジタル大辞泉's understanding of this word, but it feels lacking. Each of these usages (すぐにでも, けがでも, and 兄にでも) provides the least extent for the statement to be true. The homesick person wants to travel back home. Given that preparing for a travel takes some time, the listener may understand that the travel will be within a week or two. But this person is ready for home when you are!

    けがでも:
    Apprehension for injuries (presumably as light as scars and bruises) is an enough reason for the speaker to be careful. Needless to say, thoughts of hospitalisation and death are likely to trigger the speaker even more.

    兄にでも:
    The speaker thinks that their elder brother is suitable for discussing something with. There may be a better person to talk to, but the speaker is okay with the brother if no one else is available.
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So all in all, can I say it means "for example", "such as", "perhaps", or alike?

    できるものなら、すぐにでも国へ帰りたい。

    Then does it mean something like: If I can, I for example/perhaps want to go back to my country immediately.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This reads like sarcasm, but it's not. You cannot translate でも into English like the above. An example in the opposite direction is the first sentence of my post. No Japanese construction is available for translating the English "[inanimate object] + read intr."

    If I am forced to explain it with a simple construction in English, here it goes:
    Xでも ===> X, not to mention (other contextually relevant candidates)
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Still, a bit abstract to understand it.:(

    Can someone provide more examples of でも (of the above usage) and translate the sentences into English. Perhaps I will understand by studying more examples.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Now, I think that #2 and #4 are not good explanations for すぐにでも.
    I don't think that "at least 'immediately' not to mention 'sometime later' " makes sense.
    It seems apparently the opposite.

    How about this?
    できるものなら、すぐにでも国へ帰りたい。
    If I'm allowed to do it, I'd like to go home very soon... Say,.. right now!
    (For example, right now!)

    edit for the correction)
    できるものなら、
    すぐにでも国へ帰りたい。
    If I'm allowed to do it, I'd like to go home very soon... Say,..
    right now!
    (For example,
    right now!)
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    More examples, kachibi? How about these?

    A: ぼくには逆上がりができるんだぞ、えらいだろう!
    B: 逆上がりなんて、だれにでもできるよ! 自慢にならないよ。

    いい天気ですね。散歩にでも行きませんか? 時間があれば遠出してもいいですね。
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Okay, now I try to accept its meaning as "right now". So, applying what @SoLaTiDoberman to @Flaminius example:

    いい天気ですね。散歩にでも行きませんか? 

    Can I say it means:

    Today the weather is good! Shall we go to stroll around RIGHT NOW?
     

    Katzuhiko Minohara

    Senior Member
    Spanish Mexico
    "right now"? 今直ぐに  
    でも has a lot of meanings depending to the context,
    but I don't think that it has the meaning of right now

    いい天気ですね。散歩にでも行きませんか? 
    でも is "to something like"

    散歩にでも 行きませんか
    例えば 散歩 みたいな事に 行きませんか
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Shall we go to stroll around RIGHT NOW?
    No. You should have applied the "for example" bit to my example. Walking about outdoors is the least of what the speaker wants to do with the listener. As in the sentence immediately after, demo implies the existence of other candidates for their outdoor activities.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I just edit the bold letters in #9, in order to avoid your confusion.
    Sorry.

    Today the weather is good! Shall we go to stroll around RIGHT NOW? :cross:
    Today the weather is good! Shall we do something?... Say, going to stroll around?:tick:
    Today the weather is good! Shall we do something? For example, strolling around?:tick:
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks, then I just accept it as "say", "for example" or alike in this sentence.

    It has many other meanings as well right?
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Well, I have touched upon one of the meanings of -demo for which "for example" won't do: だれにでもできる (Anyone can).

    The structure consisting of a Wh-expression and -demo makes up a universal statement; だれでも (everyone), いつでも (any time), どこからでも (from any place), to name a few.

    I thought this is worth mentioning and I've already mentioned it in a previous post, but if you think it's unrelated to your thread-opening question, then please ignore this.
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    だれでも (everyone), いつでも (any time), どこからでも (from any place).

    @Flaminius Do you mean they are some "set phrases" that all words inside just come together to mean those meanings (everyone, anytime and from any place) and we do not just focus on -demo and try to find out its meaning inside these set phrases?
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I don't understand your question. If my #16 confuses you, just ignore it. I took your "It has many other meanings as well right?" for a request, but it' getting clear that I am overwhelming you with examples.
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    An additional question.

    I know ても and でも both mean even if/ though. However, only でも can mean "for example", "like", etc.

    I learnt the above from dictionaries.

    But I would like to get it confirmed by native Japanese people.
     
    Top