で合っています

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「大好き」の対義語は「大嫌い」合っています。

Hi. What would be the function of the で?

よろしくお願いします。
 
  • belissome

    Member
    Japanese
    「で」もしくは「が」がそこには入ると思います。
    「で」sounds more neutral like a normal sentence and more natural to me.

    「が」sounds very powerful like there is no choice but「大嫌い」

    if you don't use any postpositional particle
    the sentence becomes "は「大嫌い」合ってます" , which is completely wrong.

    hope this helps!
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you both. So this で doesn’t have any specific function. It’s just the combining form of です. Right?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    What do you mean by not having a specific function?! Even if the de is what you say, it does have a function. But it is a postposition, I think.

    Before determining what it is, we need to have a look at similar expressions. Examples below all take これ for a postpositional complement:
    で正しい , で正解だ, でいい, and slightly related で合格だ

    At least the former three can take the focal wa under negation:
    これでは正しくない, これでは正解ではない, これではよくない; and the original 「苦手」では合っていない, of course!

    What is the function of this de? To quote myself, it affirms the allegation made by the listener (or perhaps one that has been brought up in the conversation).
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again. I meant the で was not a 格助詞 by saying it doesn’t have any specific function. Sorry for the poor turn of phrase.

    What do you mean by not having a specific function?! Even if the de is what you say, it does have a function. But it is a postposition, I think.

    Before determining what it is, we need to have a look at similar expressions. Examples below all take これ for a postpositional complement:
    で正しい , で正解だ, でいい, and slightly related で合格だ
    Since これ comes before で in those examples, how come the これ becomes postpositional complement?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top