で頼む

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「で、どうするの?本番での失敗はすなわち死を意味するから、どっちにしろ一回は予行練習させるつもりだったけど」
「……先生頼む」
琴里が言ってくるのに、士道は背中に嫌な汗をかきながらそう言った。

Hi. Does the で in green mean であって?
The context is that Shidou was asked by 琴里 to seduce his teacher as part of some kind of training.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    No, it's not であって. Off the top of my head, it is an informal complement marker for 頼む. This verb has two senses that are quite confusing with each other.

    先生を頼む can mean:
    1. please take care of the teacher (for me)
    2. please let me choose the teacher (from among other options such as the milkman, the seamstress, the carpenter)

    In contrast, で頼む is understood only as the second sense.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Mr. F. So do you mean 先生頼む is the same as 先生を頼む?
    Or does the で indicate the means?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    紅茶とコーヒーとどちらになさいますか?
    じゃ、コーヒーで。:tick:  (いきます)
    じゃ、コーヒーを。:tick:   (おねがいします)
    じゃ、コーヒーに。:tick: (します)

    ぶっつけ本番で戦うのと、先生で練習するのと、どっちがいいの?
    ... じゃ、先生で頼む。:tick:
    ... じゃ、先生を頼む。:confused: maybe OK.
    ... じゃ、先生を選ぶ。:tick:
    ...じゃ、先生でお願い! :tick: (the speaker is a woman)
    ...じゃ、先生をお願い!:tick: (the speaker is a woman)

    In this kind of things, it depends on the collocation of the context, I think.

    does the で indicate the means?
    Yes, its function is probably "by means of" from a certain point of view.
    However, you may think that the で should be used when you choose something among the others.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top