というくらい

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
⒈ 李さんは、コーヒーを饮むことなしには1日が始まらないというくらいコーヒーが好きだ。
⒉ 私達は一歩も歩けないくらい疲れていた。

Hi. Why in sentence 1 the underlined という is needed while in sentence 2 we don’t need という?
Thank you.
 
  • taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    In sentence 2 you can see direct relationship between the two:一歩も歩けない and 疲れていた while in sentence 1 there is no direct relationship between 1日が始まらない and コーヒーが好き.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, taked. So generally, when do we need to put という before くらい? It seems in many cases we use just くらい after a verb.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    So generally, when do we need to put という before くらい? It seems in many cases we use just くらい after a verb.
    I am sorry but No.
    という is used when there is no direct relationship.
    "私達は一歩も歩けないくらい疲れていた。" means that you are too tired to move forward one more step. This shows there is direct relationship between your being tired and
    your being unable to walk any more.
    But
    "李さんは、コーヒーを饮むことなしには1日が始まらないというくらいコーヒーが好きだ。" means Mr. Lee likes coffee as much as he cannot start his day without drinking coffee. You do not see direct relationship between his liking to coffee and his starting his day.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In sentence 2 you can see direct relationship between the two:一歩も歩けない and 疲れていた while in sentence 1 there is no direct relationship between 1日が始まらない and コーヒーが好き.
    The condition that triggers という before くらい is a more structural one than "direct relationship." Take a look at the first sentence. I will quote part of it below (to thetazuo, 簡体字 redacted):
    コーヒーを飲むことなしには1日が始まらないという
    This part contains two verbs and one explicit subject. The subject to the first verb is not mentioned but it's 李さん, semantically. The subject to the second verb is 1日, and it can by no means be equated with 李さん.

    In contrast, 一歩も歩けない has the same semantic subject as the main verb. It does not need という.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top