ということになる

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
結局今日の戦闘も、精霊の消失により幕引きとなった。
消失、といっても、精霊は死んだわけではない。
要は、空間を超えて逃げられただけだ。
書類上はASTの働きによって精霊を撃退した、ということになるのだろうがーー折紙を含め現埸で直接戦っている隊員たちは皆、理解していた。

The context is that the purpose of a skilled combat troop called AST is to kill a kind of living thing called 精霊. AST is no match for 精霊, which disappears at will every time during the battle with AST, but AST would claim that they repelled 精霊 instead of saying that 精霊 disappeared on its own in their record, perhaps because they want to take the credit.

Hi. What does the underlined part mean? What does it refer to?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    書類上は,『ASTの働きによって精霊を撃退した』ということになる
    =公式文書上の報告では、精霊は死んだ扱いになる =死んだとみなされる
    It will be reported that they beat off (=killed) the spirits by the help of AST on document. But they know it is not true. They know the spirits were not killed.
    In an official document, the spirits are regarded to be dead. But they know the report is not true.

    The key point is the interpretation of the word 撃退した.
    殺した, 駆除した means "to kill" obviously, but 撃退した does not necessarily mean "to kill."
    Therefore, the official document or report is not necessarily telling a lie, just leaving a room for ambiguity.
    Yet, if one reads it, they would automatically interpret that the spirits were killed.
    But the fighting soldiers well know that the enemies are not dead.

    The sentence was talking about such a discrepancy.

    オサマ・ビンラディンの子供は、アメリカ軍の攻撃で消息を断った。He may be alive, but usually he is regarded to be dead. He is presumably dead. Yet someone like this context’s 直接戦っている隊員達 may know that he is actually alive.
    オサマ・ビンラディンの子供は、アメリカ軍の攻撃で殺された。 He is dead. This sentence means that he was killed and he is dead.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top