というだけでも

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
士道が十香と二人きりで出かけたというのも気に入らないが、それ以前に、こんな嵐の中、海にほど近い旅館の外にいるというだけでも非常に危険である。

Context: 士道 and 十香 were taking a walk along the beach when a storm suddenly began. And the speaker found they were outside and wanted to take them back to the hotel.

Hi. Can we omit the という in the underlined part? Is this という just for emphasis? I haven’t seen というだけ and I previously thought だけ can be preceded by a verb directly without inserting a という in between.
Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I previously thought だけ can be preceded by a verb directly without inserting a という in between.
    Yes, you are right and you can omit という here.
    I think という works as a kind of emphasis especially when the speakers or writers put their emotions in the phrase. という makes it clear that they are referring to the former part as a whole, making that part stand out.
    This is also the case here because this writer wants to confirm the readers how dangerous the situation was.

    This usage of emphasis is also the case with your former examples.
    万人に一人の天才を糾弾しているしているというんだからおかしなものだ
    何しろ、精霊の力を封印し、一部とはいえそれを使用しているというのだ
    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/というんだから.3716985/

    というだけ is not a rare usage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top