というところで

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「う、うむ!よろしくだ、シドーではない女!」
「……は、はい、よろしくお願いします」
頰に汗を垂らしながら握手を交わす。三人娘は少しだけ訝しげな顔をしたものの、まあいつもの十香であるというところで納得したのだろう、深く追及はしてこなかった。

The protagonist 士道/シドー, a boy, was dressed as a girl. His classmate 十香 easily recognized him but 士道 asked 十香 to pretend not know him because he did want the three girls to know he is 士道. 十香 happily did as she was told by saying「う、うむ!よろしくだ、シドーではない女!」.

Is the というところで a fixed pattern meaning “about, around”, as is explained here?
Thank you.
 
  • kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    Not really, because the preceding phrase is not a degree expression.
    It means similar to ということで, or "in that" in English (although it's difficult to translate the whole sentence into English).
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, kanadaaa.
    So how about the following versions? Do they work and mean the same thing as the original version?
    1. ……まあいつもの十香であるところで納得したのだろう……
    2. ……まあいつもの十香であることで納得したのだろう……
    3. ……まあいつもの十香納得したのだろう……
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    They're only slightly different and it's very hard to tell... but let's use ✓ (natural), ? (ok but a little odd), ?? (odd), * (unnatural).

    1. * ……まあいつもの十香であるところで納得したのだろう……
    2. ?? ……まあいつもの十香であることで納得したのだろう……
    3. ? ……まあいつもの十香納得したのだろう……

    4. ✓ ……まあいつもの十香であるというところで納得したのだろう……
    5. ✓ ……まあいつもの十香であるということで納得したのだろう……

    These are my judgments and others may have different thoughts.
    And I'm sorry I can't tell why such differences occur.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top