というのだろうか

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
夕弦は七罪ではなかった。ならば残るは十香、亜衣、殿町、美衣の中の誰かだということなのだろうか。だとしても、夕弦以外に明確に士道の指名を逃れられたと思われる人物はいない。まさか、本当にただ勝負を楽しむためだけに、七罪は自分を危険に晒していたというのだろうか……?
......
頭の中で思考が堂々巡りになる。
Context: 七罪 was playing a game with 士道, the protagonist. 七罪 had the ability to transform into other people and now she had transformed into one of the 12 friends of 士道’s. And 七罪 asked 士道 to guess who she was pretending to be. Each time 士道guessed wrongly, 七罪 would make two of the friends disappear.

Question: What would be the function of the という in red? Can we omit the という of the bold part? If not, why? (For example, does the という just mean “say” in this context?)

よろしくお願いします。
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    >Can we omit the という of the bold part?
    Yes, we can.
    The meaning is exactly the same, although it has a rhetorical effect.
    The with-the-という version may emphasize the speaker's emotion such as surprise/doubt/suspicion/unbelief.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Hi. Could I ask another question? Is the というのだろうか in op the same as ということだろうか, which is used to introduce some conclusion or give some summary?

    And the same applies to the following examples, I suppose?
    Thank you.
    精霊と人間は、そもそも種が違う。人間が途中から精霊になるだなんてことがーーあるいは、人間が精霊に相当する霊力を手に入れるだなんてことがあるとしたなら、それは一体どんなことだというのだろうか
    だとしたら、やはりあの少女は精霊などではなく、他人の空似だというのだろうか。
    だというのだろうか
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top