というのである

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
何しろ買い物から帰ってきたら、出かける前に見ていた街とは別の光景が広がっていたというのである。その場にへたり込んでしまわないだけ、折紙はまだ幾分落ち着いているのかもしれなかった。

Hi. This quote is a flashback in a novel. When 折紙 returned home she found the whole street was on fire and so was her home.

What is the function/meaning of the というのである here? I know it can mean “they said”. But in this case it doesn’t seem to mean that. “They said she saw a different scene of the street than before she had left” doesn’t seem to make sense.

Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ~という
    =it is said that~

    ~ というのだ(というのである
    =it is said that ~~~!
    = it is said, lo and behold, that ~~~.

    のだ (or のである)expresses the writer's emotion such as surprise, unbelievable-ness, or regret or sympathy toward 折紙.
    The function can be simply replaced by "!" in English.

    ~という is just 伝聞, which makes sense to me.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top