というのは ・・・ ものだ

ohhell

Member
Ukrainian
Good day.

First, the examples:
人生の「出会い」というのはおもしろいものだと思います。
人間というのは一人だけでは生きていけないものです。
病気になると「健康というのはありがたいものだ」と強く思います。

I need to make my own 5 sentences following the pattern above. I couldn't find the exact sentence pattern and all I found was "というものです" where のは disappeared & although it seemed to express the same meaning, I started to doubt whether those are interchangeable & whether I could somehow paraphrase a sentence like
辛い時に助けてくれるのが、親友というものだ
into sth like
親友というのは辛い時に助けてくれるものだ
as I couldn't paraphrase all of the というものだ sentences in the same way (although, I'm not even sure if the paraphrased sentence above is correct)

I'd also like to know why do we put もの here, as I see it as a thing that describes "concrete" nature, sth tangible, not abstract and here it negates all the "もの/こと" thing I read about (or I just confused myself & it's just different grammar patterns)
病気になると「健康というのはありがたいものだ」と強く思います。

I also saw sentences with というのは・・・ことだ instead of ものだ and just by looking at them I couldn't understand the difference & how to choose which one to put into a sentence.

I hope you will help me to figure it out. Thank you in advance.
 
  • KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    辛い時に助けてくれるのが親友というものだ。<=>親友というのは辛い時に助けてくれるものだ
    works just fine.

    I'd also like to know why do we put もの here, as I see it as a thing that describes "concrete" nature, sth tangible, not abstract and here it negates all the "もの/こと" thing I read about (or I just confused myself & it's just different grammar patterns)
    もの is also used to describe abstract matters.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'd also like to know why do we put もの here, as I see it as a thing that describes "concrete" nature, sth tangible, not abstract and here it negates all the "もの/こと" thing I read about

    As Klaused has said, もの can be used for both tangible and intangible things. However, こと can be used only for the latter. And there are situations in which もの does not work for an intangible idea, such as 日本語の文法を勉強することは... If you used もの in that context, it would mean 者.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese

    というのは ・・・ ものだ/ことだ​

    =It is definitely true that ...
    =I have no doubt to say that ...
    =I really think that ...
     
    Top