といけない

futaro

Senior Member
France
Shachoo deare kisoku wa hamaranai toikenai.

I learned this sentence but I can´t understand the meaning of toikenai
Could anyone help me?
Thank you.
 
  • 6CA7

    New Member
    Japan, Japanese
    “Hamaranai” must be a typo. Appropriately it would be “mamoranaito ikenai”

    “To” goes to the end of a proceeding syllable, “mamoranaiTO”, and you can breathe after “to.”



    in this case, “ikenai” means “you have to do something” or “you must do something”

    A combination verb+naito ikenai is a sort of subjunctive mood. “Nai” of “naito” is negative word. Therefore, verb+naito ikenai means “If you wouldn’t do something.” “Ikenai” is “not to be approval.”



    Watashiwa chichini denwashinaito ikenai. I have to call my father.
     

    futaro

    Senior Member
    France
    Hi 6CA7 !
    Arigatoo setsumei tame ni.
    Thank you for your explanation. It is not easy to read japanese. I never know when a word begins or ends.
    Ja mata!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top