といわれていた

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
そういえば、旅行写真を撮るためにカメラマンが随行するといわれていた気がする。まさか外国人ーーしかも、士道たちとそう歳の変わらない少女とは思いもしなかったが。

Context: 士道 was going on a school trip and he heard that a cameraman will accompany them during the trip.

Hi. I am taught that といわれていた is used to talk about common sense or common knowledge shared by the general public. But in this context the trip is a specific event, where, according to the textbook, といわれていた shouldn’t be used. So why can といわれていた be used here?
Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This is true,
    I am taught that といわれていた is used to talk about common sense or common knowledge shared by the general public.
    But in this context, といわれていた just means 'I was told that a cameraman will accompany us', which sounds very natural.

    Isn't it いわれている which your textbook explains?
    I think いわれている is mostly used in generalized contexts.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Yokozuna-san.
    Isn't it いわれている which your textbook explains?
    My textbook says we can’t use といわれている for specific event. For example, my textbook says the following example is wrong.
    田中さんは明日休むといわれています。

    Is it true?
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    田中さんは明日休むといわれています。
    Yes, this sounds strange.

    My textbook says we can’t use といわれている for specific event.
    いわれている is used as 'It is said~' or 'being habitually told by somebody.'
    eg)田中さんはいい人だといわれている。 僕は母に悪いことはするなといわれている。

    I'm not sure there is no exception, but I mostly agree with your textbook explanation.
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    No, the op example is about a specific event.
    Hmm...

    When I first saw '田中さんは明日休むといわれています,' I interpreted this as 'it is said ~' and thought it was strange.
    But changing the interpretation to 'somebody (their boss, colleagues, etc.) told that~, 'it makes sense.

    In your op example,
    旅行写真を撮るためにカメラマンが随行するといわれていた気がする='We might have been told that cameraman will accompany us',
    the subject of this sentence is clear = 'we.'
    Thus it is easy for us to guess somebody (might be the trip organizer) told them.

    But in the '田中さんは明日休むといわれています,’ it is difficult to guess who is the subject, which gives us a weird impression that unspecified people talk about 田中さん's absence.

    The following examples sound natural.
    部長から田中さんは明日休むといわれている = We were told by our boss that 田中さん would be absent tomorrow.
    田中さんは明日休むといわれていた気がする = 'We might have been told (by somebody) 田中さん will be absent tomorrow.'

    Edit:
    I think いわれている is more used in generalized contexts than いわれていた.
    We usually use いわれていた for generalized usage in a limited situation like 'it was said so, but it is not true now.'

    That's why I didn't come up with the example of いわれている used for a specific event.
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. I didn’t realize といわれていた was different from といわれている in nuance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top