ときにはいつも

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hello guys
Could you please help me with this?

服を脱いで抱き合うときにはいつも部屋の照明を真っ暗いした。

Does it mean something like "sometimes when I undressed her, I switched off the light of the room"??

I don't understand what ときには and いつも mean. "Sometimes" and "never" in the same sentence?

Thanks!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ~するとき には いつも=whenever

    Whenever we undressed and made love, we switched off the light and kept the room pitch-dark.

    BTW, いつも is not "never" but "always." :)
     
    Last edited:

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    服を脱いで抱き合うときには、いつも部屋の照明を真っ黒した。
    When we hugged each other as we were undressed, we'd always turn off the light to keep the room complete dark.


    ~するときには when, in case that
     

    karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    The mistyped letter should be 真っ暗に, that should be it, and someone must have been half asleep..

    ときには as an adverb, it means 'sometimes', but it's probably at the start of a sentence or clause. When there's a verb right before it, [verb+とき], this means "When doing something". (We natives often represent a verb as する or し or maybe sometimes す.)

    The には in ときには in the sentence you have is just the right, but it seems to be there just to make the flow smoother. Japanese seems to be a language that has such devices as part of the grammar. Dictionaries might explain that they are emphasizing, but I find we are not really always emphasizing anything by saying these.
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think 真っ暗に is the best and 真っ暗く is also correct, although 真っ暗い was grammatically wrong here.
    I think the explanation for ときには in #4 is awesome. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top