として

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。

Source: Date A Live, novel

Hi. What does として mean here? I know it can't mean "as" here.

Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It is "as." 瀆神 is an act of sacrilege. Maiming a priest or a shaman to deprive them of their elevated status was a common practice in ancient times.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Many thanks.
    So the sentence means “He even thought that his throat would be cut and his eyes be blinded as an act of sacrilege”?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again.
    You are right!
    This is the context.
    「ー君、は…」
    呆然と。
    士道は、声を発していた。
    瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。
    少女が、ゆっくりと視線を下ろしてくる。

    I feel that this meaning I have in my mind doesn’t quite fit in the context. Did 士道 think that the girl might cut his throat and blind his eyes as an act of sacrilege to 士道?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Oh, I see. This Shidō guy is an offender, then. The girl (with the beautiful garment in the other thread) is the priestess or goddess or whatever is the object of worship, right?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Oh, I see. This Shidō guy is an offender, then. The girl (with the beautiful garment in the other thread) is the priestess or goddess or whatever is the object of worship, right?
    Thank you again. Yes, the girl is the object of worship. So is the topic sentence supposed to mean “Because 士道 had said something awkward that offended the goddess-like girl (=Because 士道 had committed the act of sacrilege), his throat should be cut and eyes be blinded?
    If so, can として mean “because”?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It looks like "because," but I am cautious because I don't know any other example of として used for "because." Perhaps 瀆神の罰として or 瀆神であるとして?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    It looks like "because," but I am cautious because I don't know any other example of として used for "because."
    Thank you again. I have a translated version of this text and I found in it として was translated into “because”. However, I can’t find this definition in any dictionary. So according to you and the dictionary, perhaps it’s more likely to mean “as” than “because”? But if the meaning is “as”, then I have a hard time understanding the topic sentence... :confused:
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。

    Source: Date A Live, novel

    Hi. What does として mean here? I know it can't mean "as" here.

    Thank you.
    I think, in this particular case, "瀆神として" means "瀆神に対する罰として(as a punishment for his sacrilege)".

    I don't know the context of the sentence, so I may well be wrong.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you all.
    I don't know the context of the sentence, so I may well be wrong.
    This text is from prologue so there isn’t much context. Basically, a goddess-like girl came from the sky, unintentionally destroying the street. And 士道, an ordinary high schoolboy, met with her.
    酒気帯びとしてつかまる
    不倫として解雇
    裏切りとして処刑した
    Do all these examples mean “XXに対する罰として+verb”?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Do all these examples mean “XXに対する罰として+verb”?
    After seeing all these examples, I am inclined to think that the 罰として reading does not work. Apparently, つかまる is not a reference to punishment, but a mere result of DUI, or more precisely of being suspected of DUI.

    My second option turned out to be more accurate after all. The form 瀆神として is short for 瀆神であるとして. If you are familiar with Japanese media coverages of arrests and legal proceedings, you may know that として is a formal construction for "arguing / judging / deeming / finding that..." that explains judgment behind an action or understanding that is immediately going to be expressed.

    Shidō feared of being maimed because his talking to the girl might be deemed too improper.
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This text is from prologue so there isn’t much context. Basically, a goddess-like girl came from the sky, unintentionally destroying the street. And 士道, an ordinary high schoolboy, met with her.
    Then, I'd assume,

    瀆神としてのどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。
    =
    (彼女に話しかけることは)瀆神とみなされ、(罰として)のどと目を潰されることすら、思考のうちに入れて。

    I'm guessing "思考のうちに入れて" in effect means "覚悟して", but I may well be wrong.
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again. It seems to me that your versions make more sense than the original one in the novel.:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top