ともだち + の + name

lemonade96

New Member
Russian
Hello, I am at the start of learning Japanese. I tried to do an excercise from my text book when I came across this:
こちらはともだちのマリナさんです。
I don't understand what this is supposed to mean. 'this is (my) friend's Marina'? Or is it a typo?
There is a scan for context.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210208-215921_Drive.jpg
    Screenshot_20210208-215921_Drive.jpg
    512 KB · Views: 20
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    こちらはともだちのマリナさんです。
    In this context, it means, "This is my friend, Marina."

    これはともだちの家です。
    In this context, it means, "This is my friend's house."

    You may think of the two different usage of の.
    For example,
    こちらはともだちのともだちのマリナさんです。
    "This is my friend's friend, Marina."
     
    Last edited:

    graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    こちらはともだちともだちのマリナさんです。
    This is a possessive の.
    こちらはともだちのともだちマリナさんです。
    This is an appositive の.
     
    Top