なかなか考え込む性質にある

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
The beginning of an article:
なかなか考え込む性質にあるので、生きることをしんどいと思うことも多い。
こういう自分が今こうやって生きているのは、大袈裟にはなく、小説のおかげだと思っている。人によっては、それが素晴らしい漫画であったり、演劇であったり、音楽だったり、映画だったりもするだろう。
Because of ?????????????????????, I often think that to live it's a tiresome thing.
 
  • Chrispayneable

    New Member
    English - USA
    なかなか考え込む性質 = a disposition (think of it as 'type of personality') prone to overthinking.

    "Because I'm just (the type of person that's) prone to overthinking, I often think that living is tiresome."
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I am wondering if there may not be a few typos in your text. E.g., 大袈裟にはなく should be 大袈裟はなく. Perhaps the bold part includes 考え込む性質である too?
    Just adding a few thoughts to Chrispayneable's answer.
     

    Pavel Bond

    Senior Member
    Chrispayneable, Flaminius, thank you!

    1. 大袈裟にはなく - the correct version is 大袈裟にはなく (sorry, it's my typo).

    But in なかなか考え込む性質あるので it's に. That's why I didn't understand it. Do you think it's a typo, or in some way it can be comprehensible with as well?

    2. But thus another question:
    こういう自分が今こうやって生きているのは、大袈裟にではなく、小説のおかげだと思っている。人によっては、それが素晴らしい漫画であったり、演劇であったり、音楽だったり、映画だったりもするだろう。
    The so called me live now in this way, to say without exaggerating, because of the novels (小説のおかげ) - that's what I think. As for the other people, they (それ here=かれら?)can be met in manga, plays, music or movies (in the imagination of the author, who is living in the world of books? (and, maybe, music?).

    I don't understand how is it logically connected with "living is tiresome"? To live in close connection with novels is not so tiresome, I think...

    The further text is:
    僕は常に空腹であるように言葉を求めて、その言葉を自分の中に入れ、そこから自分なりに考え、言葉によって自分を守るように生きてきた。それは何も僕に言語のセンスがあるとか、頭が良かったとかいうわけではなく、わからないものは繰り返し読んできたからである。学生の時は、背伸びして色々なものに触れた。そうしないと、逆に生きていけない気がした。
    (if I understand right, そうしないと、逆に生きていけない気がした。= if not to do it, I think I could not live in any other way (逆に).
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    (私は)考え込む性質ある is more common.

    にある usually follow after nouns related to places or situations.= lie in
    私が生きにくい理由は考え込む性質ある。←This is natural.

    こういう自分が今こうやって生きているのは、大袈裟にではなく、小説のおかげだと思っている。
    →The author sometimes finds it difficult to live because of his or her disposition.
    "I'm (still) living in this way, and without exaggeration, I think I owe my life to novels".

    they (それ here=かれら?)
    それ=the things to which people owe their lives

    (if I understand right, そうしないと、逆に生きていけない気がした。= if not to do it, I think I could not live in any other way (逆に).
    逆に = "(You might think that I am a vigorous person, but I am not actually.) On the contrary, I was so week that I could not survive without reading books."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top