な-adjective in if-clause

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
For na-adjectives, in order to form an "if" sentence, I read somewhere that we can add "であれば" after it. But do we need to omit the な?

For example,

静かなであれば。
or
静かであれば。
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    好きであれば:tick:
    好きなであれば:cross:
    結構であれば:confused: (This is usually not said by people. On second thought, it can be said in some context. :tick: この内容で結構であればご連絡ください。 )
    結構なであれば:cross:
    有名であれば:tick:
    きれいであれば:tick:
    丁寧であれば:tick:
    嫌いであれば:tick:
    静かであれば:tick:
    ヒマであれば:tick:

    Yes. I think that the rule can be applied in most cases.
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    For na-adjectives, in order to form an "if" sentence, I read somewhere that we can add "であれば" after it.
    You have your answer, but I'll just add that you can form "if" clauses in other ways, too.

    静かだったら
    静かであるならば
    静かであるなら
    静かなら
    静かでは
     
    Top