に、に対して

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
琴里としては、新たな精霊の攻略にはあまり彼女らを関わらせたくないというのが本音らしかったが、今までにない精霊の登場、皆をアドバイザーとして呼ぶことになったのである。

Hi. I have a simple question. Does the に mean に対して? Or does it mean “because”? (If it’s “because”, why not use で?)

Thank you.
 
  • Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    Yes, でmeans lot more of "because" nuance. に対して is " more lighter nuance of "because". に対して is in response to .......
    So, 今までにない精霊の登場に対して、is the right description in here.

    And, 対して is omitted by short-cutting the phrase. So, the 今までにない精霊の登場に、is the correct description.

    This same " に" is used in below phrase.
    ケンシロウはあまりの塩辛い味(しおからい味)のラーメン、驚いた。
    ケンシロウはあまりの塩辛い味(しおからい味)のラーメンに対して、驚いた。

    Same meaning. upper sentence is more short-cutting.

    Inouez
     
    Top