に、より、に比べて

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「ーーで、本題に入るけれど。あなたの口ぶりから察するに……読む価値のある本なら、読む時間を取るってことよね?」
『……うん?何言ってんの?』
「答えてちょうだい。もしも私たちの作る漫画が、あなたの漫画何か一つでも長じているところがあれば、読む価値があると思わない?」

Hi. For the underlined part, can we say 「あなたの漫画より何か一つでも長じているところがあれば」or 「あなたの漫画に比べて何か一つでも長じているところがあれば」to mean the same thing? If we can, why can’t I find the definition より or に比べて for に in dictionaries?

Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    For the underlined part, can we say 「あなたの漫画より何か一つでも長じているところがあれば」or 「あなたの漫画に比べて何か一つでも長じているところがあれば」to mean the same thing?
    I won't answer this part of your question because strictly speaking no construction is equivalent to another. I.e., some constructions being valid for one context doesn't guarantee another being valid. Instead I tell you that this sentence is grammatical.

    Now, this -ni introduces the base of a comparison. The listener's cartoon is the measure against which the speaker's is to be evaluated. If the latter has at least one advantage point in comparison to the former, the speaker argues, the listener should read it.

    You seem to be anxious not finding this function of the postposition in your dictionary. I suggest you buy a larger one. A middle-sized dictionary like 明鏡 (2010²) has an entire page (in three columns) explaining the functions of に. One of them is (こ in IV 動作・作用、状態の基準を表す):
    一方の状態を表すために、他方を基準として示す。「このマンションは駅に近い」「無関心は賛成したのに等しい」「長女は母に似ている」​
    I should perhaps add three verbs of comparison that use に for introducing the base of comparison; に比べる. に勝る, and に劣る.
     
    Top