においをしてらっしゃいます

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
『ならば、僕の鼻が役に立つかもしれません。この世界においてあなた方はいわば異物、特徴的なにおいをしてらっしゃいます。似たようなにおいを辿っていけば、あるいは』

Hi. Why is においをして used instead of においがして? I’ve seen the latter 匂いがする more often.
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    においがする, においをする, and においをさせる are all valid constructions. The latter two are more amenable to the use of kēgo as the subject of the verb is clearly the listener of the utterance.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you.
    においがする, においをする, and においをさせる are all valid constructions.
    So do all three have the same meaning? ("you have the smell of")

    The latter two are more amenable to the use of kēgo as the subject of the verb is clearly the listener of the utterance.
    If kēgo is not used in the sentence, any of the following is fine and they mean the same thing ("you have the smell of") ?
    1. あなた方は特徴的なにおいがしている。
    2. あなた方は特徴的なにおいをしている。
    3. あなた方は特徴的なにおいをさせている。
     
    Top