にち Sun(day)

Zareza

Senior Member
Romanian
Hello,

Is it correct to say that the word にち nichi /'ni.tʃɪ:/ means in the same time sun, day and Sunday?

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Sunday: 日曜日(nichi-yo-bi) or 日(nichi)
    Day:日 (hi) or (nichi)
    Sun: お日さま(o-hi-sama)、太陽 (taiyou)
    Sunshine: 日(hi), 日光(nikko)
    The day of the week: 曜日(yo-bi)
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    にち nichi /'ni.tʃɪ:/
    In order to avoid confusion by grossing over the details you are interested, I will give my transcription with a narrow notation:
    にち [nít͡ɕì]
    The second vowel is not marked long. In fact, I and U in this position are very susceptible to devoicing.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Is it correct to say that the word にち nichi /'ni.tʃɪ:/ means in the same time sun, day and Sunday?

    Yes, the meaning was borrowed from the Western calendar when Japan adopted that calendar in 1872. Previously, Japan used a ten-day week.

    Also the same are Monday (= moon day) and 月曜日, and Saturday (= Saturn's day) and 土曜日 (the planet Saturn is 土星).

    The other four days in English come from Old English god names: Tuesday (Tiw's day), Wednesday (Oden's day), Thursday (Thor's day), and Friday (Frige's day).
     
    Top