にと

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
手始めに士道の部屋に忍び込んだまではよかったのだが、いざ士道を起こそうと思った瞬間、妙な緊張感が七罪にのしかかってきたのである。

Hi. Is the と in red quotative-to? If it is, can I think it is an abbreviation for 「手始めにしよう」と思って、士道の部屋に……? (“Let’s make it a beginning”, she thought...)

よろしくお願いします。
 
  • jonnymind

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    I may be wrong, but here TO sounds like togetherness/contemporarity, with a vague quotative ring. For example さようならと部屋を去った,would sound like “s/he left the room [together, as s/he was saying, WITH] a ‘goodbye’”, where TO is both quotative and contemporarity marker. In a “funny” English, it may be rendered like “With the beginning...”, but I would probably render it as “In the VERY beginning...”. This because, to me, that TO sounds as “As the SO CALLED beginning WAS UNFOLDING...”, and so, I would render it with an English expression trying to convey a perfect coincidence of timing.
    But, I am not 100% sure, so get other advices too.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Well, it is the quotative -to, in the widest sense of the word. We don't usually have in mind your original 「手始めにしよう」と思って, but this is a good equivalent. I think -to that follows a simple postpositional phrase denotes an intention or a goal.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again.
    社長にとお土産を買ってまいりました。
    So this means “I bought a present for the president”, right? (It seems the meaning of the sentence doesn’t change if we drop the と)
    And maybe “for the beginning” is a better interpretation of the op にと?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    社長にと is no different from 社長に? Well, then 手始めにと and 手始めに are all the same. The formers are more characterised with the intention of the speaker. In my example, it's a bit politer for that. I want the president to appreciate the gift, but it's up to them to decide if the gift is enjoyable or not.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again.
    社長にと is no different from 社長に? Well, then 手始めにと and 手始めに are all the same. The formers are more characterised with the intention of the speaker.
    Oh, I don’t mean to say they are the same. It’s just that the nuance is hard to translate. So what intention or goal would 手始めにと express? 七罪 wanted sneaking into 士道’s room to be a beginning?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I think you know more than me. But it seems to me that Shichizai wanted to sleep around with all the boys available. And, whatever the reason is, she chose Shidō to be the first. To start her affairs with Shidō was her intention.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top