に in お先に失礼します

gabriel001234

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
What does the particle mean in お先に失礼します? Does it indicate an indirect object or something like that? I know is a noun, but I don't know what means in that structure.
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    に=in, at


    お先に失礼します。I'll leave in advance.
    3時に失礼します。 I'll leave at 3 o'clock.

    お先に=in advance
    お先=advance
    に=in

    三時に=at three o'clock
    三時=three o'clock
    に=at

    ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・
    にの意味 - goo国語辞書

    の解説

    [格助詞]名詞、名詞に準じる語、動詞の連用形・連体形などに付く。
    1. 動作・作用の行われる時・場所を表す。「三時に間に合わせる」「紙上に発表する
    "Ni" indicates the time when the action takes place, or the place where the action takes place.
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes.
    In other words, お先 means "at earlier time than the time when you leave."

    Do you understand the function of "at" in "at earlier time" in English?
    The Japanese particle "に" and the English preposition "at" or "in" function nearly the same.
    "に” would be so-called an "after-position" instead of "preposition" though.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top