...のかを... (複文)

theseus_

Member
chinese
...のかを... (複文)
ex.
彼女が それを見たのかを 僕は知らない。

Is "の"&"か" essential to this sentence?
Can it be interchanged with
"彼女が それを見たか 僕は知らない。" ?

Are there some differences between the two sentence?


The context:
僕が彼女に送った最後のメール
彼女が それを見たのかを 僕は知らない
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I don't know if she saw it. 
    I don't know whether she saw it.

    These two English sentences mean the same, although "if" and "whether" are different.
    "Whether" is a long version of "if."
    If I should mention their difference, I'd say that "whether" may sound more formal and "if" may sound more colloquial.

    彼女がそれをみた僕は知らない。
    彼女がそれをみたのかを僕は知らない。

    Likewise, these two Japanese sentences mean the same, although か and のかを are different.
    "のかを" is a long version for "か."
    If I should mention their difference, I'd say that "のかを" may sound more formal and "か" may sound more colloquial.

    cf) I don't know that she saw it.
    彼女がそれをみた
    知らない。
    彼女がそれをみたのを僕は知らない。
    彼女がそれをみたことを僕は知らない。
    These four sentences mean the same, although their wording is different.
    But the meaning is completely different from your original sentences at #1.
    These four sentences suggest that there is a fact that she already saw his email. But the speaker doesn't know that fact and you can know the fact.

    Whereas, in your original sentences at #1, both the speaker and you don't know if she saw the email.
     
    Last edited:

    theseus_

    Member
    chinese
    I don't know if she saw it. 
    I don't know whether she saw it.

    These two English sentences mean the same, although "if" and "whether" are different.
    "Whether" is a long version of "if."
    If I should mention their difference, I'd say that "whether" may sound more formal and "if" may sound more colloquial.

    彼女がそれをみた僕は知らない。
    彼女がそれをみたのかを僕は知らない。

    Likewise, these two Japanese sentences mean the same, although か and のかを are different.
    "のかを" is a long version for "か."
    If I should mention their difference, I'd say that "のかを" may sound more formal and "か" may sound more colloquial.

    cf) I don't know that she saw it.
    彼女がそれをみた僕が知らない。
    彼女がそれをみたのを僕は知らない。
    彼女がそれをみたことを僕は知らない。
    These four sentences mean the same, although their wording is different.
    But the meaning is completely different from your original sentences at #1.
    These four sentences suggest that there is a fact that she already saw his email. But the speaker doesn't know that fact and you can know the fact.

    Whereas, in your original sentences at #1, both the speaker and you don't know if she saw the email.
    Thanks very very much for explaining so detailedly.
     
    Top