のが at the end of a sentence

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
少女への恐怖とか、そんなものより先に。
少女が士道の言葉ーー殺しに来たのではない、というその台詞を、微塵も信じることができないのが
信じることができないような環境に晒されていた、というのが

Hi. Could you please explain why the two のが in red are used at the end of sentence? Is anything omitted after のが?
And does the underlined というのが mean “because”, namely, a variation of というのは/も?

Thank you.
 
  • thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    I think this whole text is preceded by a phrase like 士道は悲しかった.
    Thank you. But this is the preceding sentence: 士道は、小さく眉根を寄せ、奥歯をぎりと噛んだ。
    And the sentences following the op are
    気持ち悪くて、たまらなかった。
    「ーー人間は......ッ」
    思わず、士道は声を発していた。
    「おまえを殺そうとする奴らばかりじゃ......ないんだッ」
    「......」
    少女が目を丸くして、士道の髪から手を離す。

    Is this useful?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It's 気持ち悪くて、たまらなかった then.

    The sentence would look like this in the regular word order:
    士道は、…微塵も信じることができないのが、気持ち悪くてたまらなかった。

    A long sentence is made into several shorter sentences by the extraposition of the adjectival complements.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Mr. F.
    So the whole sentence should be
    士道は、少女への恐怖とか、そんなものより先に、少女が士道の言葉ーー殺しに来たのではない、というその台詞を、微塵も信じることができないのが、信じることができないような環境に晒されていた、というのが、気持ち悪くてたまらなかった。
    Right?
    But I still don’t understand the function of the two のが and I don’t know why there is a という preceding the second のが. Could you please explain it?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    のが: First, 気持ち悪い marks its complement with -ga. Then, -no is there for making a sentence behave like a noun.

    という: という isn't absolutely necessary.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thanks again.
    のが: First, 気持ち悪い marks its complement with -ga.
    But I still don’t quite understand this idea (a complement marked with が). Could you give a more common and simpler example to illustrate the idea?
    Is it just like 士道は彼女が好きだ。?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. So the sentence roughly and literally means “Shidou felt sick of her words and her being exposed to an environment where no one could trust her.”, right?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    No. You should be really careful that the complements of the adjective 気持ち悪い are sentences. Shidō was sick of:
    the fact that the girl could not believe his words, and
    the fact the she was exposed to such environments that made her incredulous.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    No. You should be really careful that the complements of the adjective 気持ち悪い are sentences. Shidō was sick of:
    the fact that the girl could not believe his words, and
    the fact the she was exposed to such environments that made her incredulous.
    Thank you for the correction! I see.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top