の: エビバーガーのセット

Enaxa

New Member
Russian
Hello, everyone. Could you please explain me what の means in this case?
So, my teacher said that it's like burger modifies the salade set, but, maybe I just don't know how the sets work.
How can it modify the set if the set doesn't include the burger?
Could you please provide me some more examples with explanation? :thank you::thank you::thank you:

1651400095535.png
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In a typical hamburger shop, a セット consists of a burger, a side dish, and a cup of drink. The text you are reading has a special type of sets called サラダセット. This seems to fix the side dish as a bowel of salad.

    Now, you still need to decide two options; the burger and the drink. By specifying エビバーガーのサラダセット, the speaker orders a salad set with a prawn burger. You still need to specify the drink to make an order, but you can at least see サラダセット has now become more specific. In grammatical terms, this is modification.

    エビバーガーとサラダセット:
    This means a prawn burger and a salad set. This is possible but unusual in the burger-buying context. You can salvage the phrase but you need the と again, エビバーガーとサラダのセット.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    In AmEn, we usually call a fast-food セット a "meal" or a "combo." Therefore, my translation would be as follows.

    A: OK, I'll have the shrimp burger meal with a salad.
    B: For your drink, do you want medium or large?
    A: Large please.

    As Flam has said, the の is used because "サラダセット" is a sub-set of the main item, the burger.
     
    Top