ほとんどライン止まっているんだから

redsee

Member
English
Hi, I was wondering if I could get help figuring out what the person meant to say at the end of line three here (or just the line in general):

「…今日の外回りはどうだった? 少しは成果上がった?」
「え? ああ、ま、あんまりですね。 とりあえず、メーカーからやっと納品のあったところが2社。 納期延長で手を打ってくれたと が8社…」
「あの状態でそこまで持っていけば凄いって。 だって、もうほとんどライン止まっ…いや、なんでもないけど」

Some background: the protagonist is working for a company that, unbeknownst to him, is in peril. He is then tasked with trying to extend contracts with customers, and getting the required resources from the manufacturers for the products. I'm assuming the 「あの状態でそこまで持っていけば凄いって」 part is the person praising the protagonist for doing this much given the state of the company (I guess this could also be used in the literal sense since he was tired?), but I don't know what she meant with 「ほとんどライン止まっ」. Is this referencing their company contacts, company lifeline, or something else entirely?

Thanks as always.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I would say that ライン in the manufacturing argot is production line. For the production line to stop means that the company no more produces their goods. A reconstruction of the part that the woman swallowed in speech is:
    だって、もうほとんどライン止まっているんだから。

    She chose not to complete the sentence because she did not want the salesperson to find out that they were tricked into making promises that the company cannot honour.
     

    redsee

    Member
    English
    Well, I think the scenario is the company only deals with sales. Or at least, given the previous description that was said earlier in the work:
    「事務・OA機器の卸販売…?」
    「文房具とか、机や椅子とか、そういうオフィス用品を 主に中小企業向けに販売してる、まぁ小さな会社です」
    made me not consider the company's production line. I could be mistaken, and it could be as you said - that the company stopped production and only sells now. And to clarify, 持っていく can be used in the figurative sense, right?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    And to clarify, 持っていく can be used in the figurative sense, right?
    Yes, it figuratively means improving the situation with effort.

    The company is a middleman. In other words, it knows both the factories and the customers. The management (?) woman is aware of the dire circumstances that the factories are presented with.
     

    redsee

    Member
    English
    Thank you, I think I understand more-or-less now. And I forgot to mention this (quite the oversight), but both the woman (the manager) and protagonist work for the middleman company. I don't think this changes much, though, since there probably is no other interpretation possible here besides what you said about production lines.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Well, I am pretty sure that ライン here is "production line." Japanese has a lot of abbreviated words that seldom appear in the full forms. So you always need to guess, but if the context is well-established, there aren't so many confusing candidates that complete with each other in the same text. There are two lines (ライン) that immediately comes to my mind in relation to manufacturing. The first is 製造ライン (production line) and the other is 製品ライン (product line). The the word more amenable to the contextual verb (tomaru) is the former. Of course, ライン could mean other things in the same field, but for them to be used meaningfully in your text, more explanation need be laid out elsewhere in the text.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I agree with the interpretation by Flaminius.
    I thought of the possibility that it might be the disrupt communications on LINE®.
    But it's much less likely.:p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top