ほら

Soaringxg32

Member
English
I always have difficulty understanding 宮本 茂. His Japanese is like the hardest to understand. I can watch whole anime's with no problem, and read through lots of text in video games and manuals, but Shigeru's speech style is too hard.

Super Mario Run Shigeru Miyamoto Interview feat. Xavier Woods

0:59 seconds: あのね、やっぱり、技術がほら、ゲームって技術がどんどんどんどん新しい技術が入いて来るし、で、自分自身もどんどん新しい経験していくでしょう、そうすと、すぐにやりたいものがずっと出て来るので

Interpreter in video:

Well and I think you know one of the main reasons that I like to continue to make games is because technology keeps evolving and I keep having you know my own personal life experiences and I keep looking for new ways to combine the two, huh, into new games.

Response from reddit: Technology in games keeps getting better and better and we also experience more and more. Thus, what you want to do will certainly reveal itself.

My translation: Well, of course, technology is well, about games new technology keeps coming steadily and steadily, so, my own personal self new experiences of course, thus, soon together coming out because.

Can someone please help me make sense of how this sentence was interpreted. I can bet the translations are accurate, I just am looking for a breakdown of the grammar and stuff.
 
  • Contrafibularity

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    Let me pick up the important bits for you:

    (あのね、やっぱり、技術がほら、)1)ゲームって(技術がどんどん)どんどん新しい技術が入て来るし、(で、)2)自分自身もどんどん新しい経験していくでしょう、3)そうすと、すぐにやりたいものがっと出て来る...

    He is basically saying
    1) new technology keeps coming in the video game industry
    2) you (or he) experience new things day by day
    3) then you (or he) instantly figure out what you want to do

    Based on the quotation alone, his speech style doesn't seem to me so idiosyncratic or exceptionally hard to understand. We all use emphasis and repetition a lot in speech, don't we?
     

    Soaringxg32

    Member
    English
    Thanks Contra! I have asked this question on both reddit and stackexchange, and your response alone has been to me the most clear and informative. I know think I see what's really going on, the interpreter in the video, Bill Trinen, basically molds Shigeru's speech into something the audience can consume a little easier. I can see how your translation can be shaped into what the 'Interpreter' said, they both kinda mean the same thing.
     
    すぐにやりたいものがっと出て来る...
    つぎにやりたいものがずーっと出てくるので」と聞こえるのですが。。。

    -----

    追記:
    あっ、すみません! このスレッドに、ビデオのリンクは、貼られていなかったんですね。。。後で気づきました。(他のサイトに貼られていたリンクをたどってきたものですから…)
     
    Last edited:

    Soaringxg32

    Member
    English
    Thanks Schokolade! Any help is good help as I always say. I didn't put any links to video because I think a member told me once that that is not allowed in this site so I didn't want to get flagged and stuff.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    0:59 seconds: あのね、やっぱり、技術が、ほら、ゲームって技術がどんどんどんどん新しい技術が入いて来るし、で、自分自身もどんどん新しい経験していくでしょう、そうすと、すぐにやりたいものがずっと出て来るので

    Interpreter in video:

    Well and I think that, you know, one of the main reasons that I like to continue to make games is because technology keeps evolving and I keep having, you know, my own personal life experiences and I keep looking for new ways to combine the two, huh, into new games.
    The title of this thread is "ほら."
    So now I'd like to mention the grammatical function of it.

    It's a "filler" without meaning.
    You can abbreviate it without changing the meaning.
    It is used in a speech, not in written Japanese.

    えっと、ええっと、えーと is the most common filler. The speaker says it in order to say something to fill the time. They are thinking the next words at that time. Or they are hesitating to say the next words: "let me see..." or "well..."

    ほら is the filler, in which the speaker may have a confidence to say the next words, just asking the listener's agreement: ", you know," "you know what".

    あのね(Well.... This is a filler too.)、やっぱり(anyway...This is also a filler in a sense.)、技術が(Technologies are..)、ほら(You know) (And he tried to say the sentence again from the beginning)ゲームって技術がどんどんどんどん新しい技術が入いて来るし(new technologies are coming to games one after another continuously)、で(and)、自分自身もどんどん新しい経験していくでしょう(I myself am experiencing something new one after another continuously)、そうすと(then)、すぐにやりたいものがずっと出て来るので (I always have new things that I want to do one after another continuously and immediately, so....)

    His speaking ability is mediocre. He is not a fluent speaker.
    He was not reading his manuscript.
    So there is no wonder you felt that his speech was very difficult.

    Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top