までが

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「あたし一応税金対策のためにプロダクションを法人化してるから、正社員扱いにできるよ。給料は相場の倍、いや三倍出してもいい。もちろんボーナス&昇給あり。ーーなんかこう、あたしが誘って少年が断るまでがいつもの流れになっちゃってる感あるけどさ、冷静に考えてみてよ。給料よくて、通勤しやすくて、スキルも活かせる。ついでに美人の上司もいる。ウチ、かなり好条件の就職先だと思うんだけどにゃあ」

Hi. How should I understand the bold までが? Is it like “before”? Can we just say 断るのが?

Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This is part of a construction that demonstrates a range. You need to understand the context first. The 流れ means a course of events; someone does something, another does something else, and so on.

    The course of events that the woman is talking about is this: She proposes something, and the listener turns it down. This is now an accustomed course of events (いつもの流れ). The まで is there for marking the end of the events. In a more strict construction, the beginning of the events is also marked, like so:
    あたしが誘ってから少年が断るまでが
     

    Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    thetazuo said:
    Is it like “before”?
    No, it is not because "made" refers to the event which the series of the events ends with.

    I agree with Flaminius. We will normally expect the woman to say, "[verb1-te/de] kara [verb2-(r)u] made[...]" here. However, if I intended to use this construction to describe the way that things develop I would never omit "kara" because I would get another construction in which both of the events that happen successively refer to "made", i.e. "[[verb1-te/de][verb2-(r)u]] made" 'until [X] does1 something and [Y] does2 something else'
     
    Last edited:
    Top