もしなければ... もしない

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
だけれど何秒経っても、士道は頭を踏みつけられもしなければ、罵倒されもしなかった。

Hi. I know the pattern もしなければ... もしない means “neither nor”, but can I think of it as a fixed pattern? The only pattern whose explanation I could find is もしない (Verb →Noun : 〜はしない & 〜もしない & + 〜やしない ( = wa shinai & ~ mo shinai+ ~ ya shinai) – Maggie Sensei), which means “not even do ~ / without even doing something”. Does this もしない have anything to do with the the pattern もしなければ... もしない? What is the pattern もしなければ... もしない derived from? How can I understand it better apart from “neither nor”?

Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    No.
    It's just "neither nor."
    I believe you should think this syntax is completely different from the expressions shown by Maggie Sensei.
    The basic structure is  も~~~、も~~~, which showing two things in parallel.


    ~~~~~、~~~~~~ both A and B (whose negative version is ~~~~ないし、~~~ない)neither A nor B
    人前でこけて、恥ずかしくある、痛くあった。
    踏みつけれれしない、罵倒されしなかった。


    ~~~~~、~~~~~~ both A and B (whose negative version is ~~~~なけれ、~~~~ない)neither A nor B
    人前でこけて、恥ずかしくあれ、痛くあった。
    踏みつけられしなけれ、罵倒されしなかった。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top