ものですわ

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「もちろんあれは冗談ですけど、その願い自体は嘘ではありませんわ。士道さんも、成したいことがあるのなら、口に出しておいた方がいいですわよ。誰かに聞かれるのが恥ずかしいのであればーー星に願うだけでも心持ちが違うものですわ」
「星に......ねえ」
士道は何とはなしに空を見上げた。空は日は傾きかけているもののまだ青く、星が見えるようになるにはもう少しかかりそうだった。

Hi. I have a simple question. Is the underlined ものです the same usage as that in the link? Namely, the ものです means the following.
〜は普通(ふつう)のことだ
多(おお)くの人(ひと)は〜だと思(おも)っている

アイスを食べすぎると、お腹(なか)を壊(こわ)すものだ
→アイスを食べすぎると、お腹を壊すのは普通のことだ
Thank you.
 
  • thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    隣を見やると、そこに立っていた七罪が、<贋造魔女>を掲げていることがわかる。それと同時、士道の身体に刻まれていた幾つも傷が、まるで嘘のように綺麗に塞がっていった。
    「久々だったから不安だったけど、意外と覚えてるもんね。一応、応急処置よ。例によって傷を負った部分を綺麗にしただけだから、あんまり無茶はしないで」

    Context: 七罪 had lost her magic power (贋造魔女) for one year but she just regained the power, with which she cured 士道’s injuries. She was surprised that she still remembered how to use the power.

    Hi. Could you please have a look at this もんね? The dictionary says the もんね has the nuance/function of 相手と同調する気持ち. But that function is from ね, not もん(もの). What would be the function of the もん? Does the もん also indicate 普遍的な傾向, as in the op example? Or it indicates some reason (理由を述べる)? Or it is used to convince/persuade someone? Or it has all the three functions?
    Thank you.
     

    Joschl

    Member
    Japanese
    The grammaticalized construction "mono da/desu" has form variants such as "mon da/desu" and can also be extended by "wa", "ne", etc. added to it (e.g. mon(o) da/desu wa ne). I think that "[verb-(r)u] mon ne" can be considered to be a form variant of "[verb-(r)u] mon da ne". It looks like the copula "da" can be omitted under certain conditions, e.g. the speaker is a female.

    In my opinion, the meaning/function of "[verb-(r)u] mon ne" which suits the context best is
    大辞林&大辞泉 広辞苑無料検索 said:
    もの (2)(「…ものだ」の形で)感動・詠嘆を表す。…なあ。「あの難関をよくくぐり抜けた―だ」「故郷とはいい―だ」「あの男にも困った―だ」https://sakura-paris.org/dict/大辞林/prefix/もの
    もの (5) ㋑感動する気持ちを強調して示す。「二人とも大きくなった―だ」「悪いことはできない―だ」https://sakura-paris.org/dict/大辞泉/prefix/もの
    In my view, the function/meaning of the particle "ne" that suits the context best is
    大辞泉 広辞苑無料検索 said:
    [終助]文末の種々の語に付く。(1)軽い感動・詠嘆の意を表す。「いい眺めです―」「よくしゃべる人だわ―」https://sakura-paris.org/dict/大辞泉/prefix/ね
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you! Now I see. The interpretation of ものね also depends on the context. I previously thought ものね had only one meaning.
     
    Top