ものなのか vs ものか vs か

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
しかしこういう買い物を他人に頼む図太さはあるくせに、こんなものを飲んでまで取り戻したいものがあるものなのか。歳を取るっていうのもけっこう切ないものなのかなと、僕は須賀さんの髪に混じる白髪を思い出しながら思う。

Hi. Could you please explain the meaning and function of ものなのか in red? How is it different from just 〜ものか and 〜か?
Thank you.
 
  • j-Adore

    Senior Member
    English (BrE)
    ものなのか(な)? roughly corresponds to "Could it be that ... ?" for your 1st example or "Can it be that ... ?" for the 2nd one.

    The speaker is thinking (in a rather incredulous, uncertain, objective manner) about something that he himself finds hard to relate to.

    It might take some getting used to for non-natives to let the tone of this phrasing to sink in.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, j-Adore. So please let me be a bit more specific, what is the function and meaning of the two ものs respectively? I can understand the explanatory なの, though.
     

    j-Adore

    Senior Member
    English (BrE)
    what is the function and meaning of the two ものs respectively?
    • 歳を取るっていうのもけっこう切ないものなのかなと
    In the 2nd example, you can substitute けっこう切ないことなのかなと; the particle もの essentially refers to "a thing / a matter", some vague concept.

    • 取り戻したいものがあるものなのか
    As for the 1st one, on the other hand, I'd just interpret it as a sort of connecting particle to form the idiomatic phrasing ものなのか. It doesn't serve the same function as the 2nd もの.

    In informal settings, you might also hear もなのか instead of these two ものなのか.
     

    j-Adore

    Senior Member
    English (BrE)
    Ok, so something Vegeta is likely to say:

    • 地球人とは、これほど強いものなのか?!

      People on this planet... could it be that they are this strong?!

      People on this planet... could they be this strong?!

    This is the same usage as that in your 1st example -- albeit somewhat different in tone.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top