-ようか・-ましょうか. Would you vs. let's

Nino83

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everyone.

I read that -ようか・-ましょうか can be used for both "would you like me to" and "let's do it". If the first person is expressed there are no doubts.
Watashi ga (nanika o) ryōri shimashou ka. 私が(何かを)料理しましょうか。 Would you like me to cook (something)? Do you want me to cook (something)?

But if we omit the subject, the sentence could mean both "would you like" and "let's do", if I'm not wrong.
(何かを)料理しましょうか。 Do you want me to cook (something)? Let's cook (something)!

I'd like to ask you if there is any difference in intonation.
料理しましょうか? Do you want me to cook? (rising intonation)
料理しましょうか! Let's cook!

If I want to differenciate these sentences, can I use some other final particle?
料理しましょうよ・んだよ! Let's cook!

Thank you
 
  • 810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You're right. The subject-omitted sentence(料理しましょうか) means both "Would you like me to cook something?" and "Let's get cooking" as well as there is sure a difference in intonation as you mentioned in the post. Surely you can add some particle to the end of it if needed. e.g. 料理しましょうかね?(Shall I cook for you?), 料理しましょうよ(let's cook!, *料理しましょうんだよ doesn't make sense).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top