ようになっていた

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
今月の初旬。士道と精霊たちとの間にある経路が狭窄してしまい、霊力の循環が阻害されたことにより、士道は霊力を暴走させてしまっていたのである。
皆のおかげでどうにか事なきを得たものの、その一件以来、琴里は今まで以上に士道の身体に気を配るようになっていたのだ。

Hi. My grammar book says 「ようになっている」 means “something is designed to have a specific function”. For example, 火事が起こると、このドアは自動的に閉まるようになっている。 But in this context, that meaning doesn’t apply.

So how should I understand the 「ようになっている」 ? I would expect ようになった, which indicates some change of a habitual behavior.

Thank you.
 
  • ghostlyrocket

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    火事が起こると、このドアは自動的に閉まるようになっている is one of the function of ようになっている, and ようになっている and ようになった are almost the same, they are interchangeable on most of the situations.
     
    Last edited:

    NyMedic1960

    Member
    Japanese
    ようになっていた in this case here is translated as (He) had come to (do something).
    その一件以来、(ever since that incident) 琴里は今まで以上に士道の身体に気を配るようになっていたのだ (琴里 had come to pay more attention than ever to 士道's physical condition).
    I hope it helps.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. So can we use ようになった in this context? If we can, what would be the difference between ようになった and ようになっていた?
     

    NyMedic1960

    Member
    Japanese
    ようになった - Certain habit or activity was acquired at certain time in the past. E.g. He picked up smoking after he failed the final exam.
    ようになっていた - One was acquiring certain habit of doing certain things or behave in certain ways over time. E.g. Smoking became more habitual after he failed the final exam.

    I hope it helps.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    A) 琴里は今まで以上に士道の身体に気を配るようになっていたのだ。
    B) 琴里は今まで以上に士道の身体に気を配るようになったのだ。

    When you read the two sentences in that novel, there is no actual difference.
    The viewpoint of the write seems a little bit different, but it doesn't change any plot of the story.
    From the practical viewpoint, they mean the same thing and it depends on the preference of the writer which to choose.
    I think they're interchangeable in this context.
    You don't have to think too much of the difference.

    I think A) is more like the past-perfect tense in English grammar, and B) is more like the simple past tense in English grammar. But they mean the same in Japanese, in short.
     

    NyMedic1960

    Member
    Japanese
    火事が起こると、このドアは自動的に閉まるようになっている ... ようになっている in this case means "is designed to perform certain functions. Therefore, 火事が起こると、このドアは自動的に閉まるようになっている is translated as, The door is designed to close automatically in case of fire.
    このドアは自動的に締まるようになっていた。 The door was designed to close automatically...

    However, it is strange and doesn't make sense if you say, 火事が起こるとこのドアは自動的に締まるようになった。
     
    Last edited:

    NyMedic1960

    Member
    Japanese
    Oh boy. I'm so sorry. I did not notice the "mojibake" 閉まる (to close e.g. doors, windows, stored, etc.) 締まる(to get tight)
    X 自動的に締まる
    ○自動的に閉まる
     
    Top