よく冷えてて甘くて

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, I am a beginner at Japanese. I read this sentence on the internet: よく冷えてて甘くてとっても美味しい. I do not understand why -てて. :confused: Is that not a typo and shouldn't be there maybe てで? Thanks for your help. Enco.
 
  • Joschl

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    On this occasion, it might be helpful to list the other constructions which the same reduction frequently occurs in, besides "V-te/de i-ru" <-> "V-te/de-ru" and "V-te/de i-te" <-> "V-te/de-te" (see #2).
    V-te/de i-ta <-> V-te/de-ta
    V-te/de i-tara
    <-> V-te/de-tara
    V-te/de i-tari
    <-> V-te/de-tari
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    よく冷えてて甘くてとっても美味しい. I do not understand why -てて. Is that not a typo and shouldn't be there maybe てで?

    The use of とっても rather than the standard とても is another clue that this is colloquial speech.

    If you pronounce 冷えていて quickly, you can see how easy it is to drop that extra vowel sound.

    As to why this verb tense is needed, it is because it refers to a state (that of being chilled) rather than an action.
     
    Top