わかってるんですけど

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
女の人はどうして物を処分できないことについて話しています。
女:いつかは使うかもしれないと思っても、結局使わないのはわかってるんですけど

わかってるんですけど -
(at last) I've understood that I'll not use them,
now I'm understanding that I'll not use them,
it's clear (in the end), that I'll not use them?
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Here, 結局 modifies 使わない.
    She means, 'it's clear that I won't use them anyway'
     

    Pavel Bond

    Senior Member
    Thank you!
    Do I understand right that the subject is not the speaker?

    I mean, it is not
    In result (結局) I am understanding (わかってるんですけど) that I'll not use them (使わないのは).
    (
    or maybe In result (結局) I have understood (わかってるんですけど) that I'll not use them (使わないのは).)

    But the correct understanding is:
    In result (結局) it is clear (わかってるんですけど) that I'll not use them (使わないのは)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top