わこつ and ワロタ

  • frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ワロス is a famous and popular internet slang that means 笑える or 笑う. ワロス sounds like a false archaic Japanese, and is thus funny to us. But we don't have such an archaic Japanese word lol.
    Your ワロタ is ワロス+jodōshi た:arrow:ワロタ, the past tense, and this would sound 笑った in many cases.

    According to this page,
    『枠取り作業お疲れ様』→枠取りお疲れ様→枠乙→わくおつ→わこつ
    I don't know well, but in ニコニコ生放送 a user needs to get a broadcasting? frame (枠).
    Wakutori sagyō otsukare sama has become わこつ. But now users can get a broadcasting frame much easier than before, so わこつ seems to mean "I've come up now."
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Warota is a dialectal form used for the funny effect. Warau, to laugh, is usually waratta in the past form but there are dialects that use warota for the past. It is derived from warōta, a medieval Japanese form.
     
    Top